The Sunda Stink Badger belongs to the Mephitidae family, with similar body shape to American Badgers and European Badgers but smaller in size than other species of badger. They have white markings on both the tail and the back, and a thin white stripe on the forehead. They are omnivorous and are found in Malaysia (Sarawak, Sahab) and Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, Kalimantan, and Natuna Islands).
The Sunda Stink Badger has many names including Javan Stink Badger, Malay Badger, Sunda Skunk, Malay Stink Badger, and Indonesian Stink Badger. It is well known for the odor that is secreted by its anal scent glands.
These badgers are adaptable to a wide range of habitats according to the knowledge given. In earlier times it was believed that they live in high altitudes of more than 6,600 feet but later discovered that they are adaptive to far below the elevation of 820 feet above sea level on Java, below the 10 m elevation of Kinabatangan floodplains or in the edges of Sarawak, Sabah, Borneo, and woodland.
Though Sundra stink is a badger species, it has a close resemblance to a skunk, because of their black and white coloration and strong odor glands.
The body of the Sunda badger is stocky, heavy, and squat.
They have a thin long face with a long pig-like nose, long and strong curved claws, short legs, and a short 1-2 inches tail.
Coat & Colors
Its fur is rough or harsh in texture. The coat is multicolored with a white stripe on the top of the body running from the tail to the forehead while other parts of the body are covered in a jet black hue.
Size & Weight
Sunda stink badgers are 37 to 52 cm (15 to 20 inches) in total length – including 1.4 inches of the tail – and weigh around 1.3 to 3.6 kg (2.9 to 7.9 lb).
Various scientists have measured the average life expectancy on Sunda Stink Badgers in the wild at 4 to 5 years and 9 to 10 years.
Sunda stink badgers are known for their excessive eating habits, as they chomp on anything that comes their way. Being omnivorous, the portion of their diet is dependent on fruits, small reptiles, birds, eggs, small invertebrates, mice, kangaroo rats, worms, and insects. Their pig-like noses and strongly curved claws help them root through the soil and feed.
Sunda badgers are usually of nocturnal behavior, meaning they become active and prefer hunting at night. While during the daytime they prefer to stay in their setts (the earth or burrow of a badger).
Using their heavy claws, they dig burrows that are more than 2 ft wide and 6 ft deep. Sunda stink badgers are often friendly too, sharing their burrows with porcupines. They hibernate in their burrows throughout the winter, while their thick fur helps them maintain their body temperature.
In the reproduction phase, female Sunda stinks conceive their babies inside the setts and one litter consists of 2 to 3 cubs.
Defense against Predators
Safety-wise they have a very distinctive and unique feature. Whenever feeling threatened, it raises its tail to emit an obnoxious odor from its strong anal scent glands. Sometimes they also eject their milky green secretion with such extreme accuracy on the predator’s face, that the predator can get blinded for a while!
There is an emerging concern due to Sunda Stink Badgers being hunted for their anal glands to make perfume; hunted for flesh; and hunted to make traditional medicine for fever and rheumatism. Even in some places, they are being used as meat. In Indonesia, this species is secured by Indonesian Government Law.
- Sundra stink badger is a member of a Mephitidae family.
- They are omnivorous.
- They resemble skunk.
- They have a white and black coat.
- Sunda Stink Badger has several names such as the Javan Stink Badger, Malay Badger, Sunda Skunk, Malay Stink Badger, and Indonesian Stink Badger.
- They are smaller in size than other badger species – European and American Badger.
- Sunda stink badgers have white markings on both tail and the back
- Sunda badger is usually of nocturnal behavior.
- They hibernate underground in their setts in winters.
- Sunda stink badger is well-known due to its obnoxious odor erected from its anal scent glands
- They eject their milky green secretion with such extreme accuracy on the predator’s face, that the predator can get blinded
Other Badgers To Read About: